Beyond Innovation and Competition - DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] Dir. of Adver. Practices, FTC, to Gary Ruskin, Executive Dir., Commercial Alert (June 27, 2002), http://www.ftc.gov/os/closings/staff/commercialalert attatch.shtm. The Hippsley letter, made in response to an official complaint by Commercial Alert, appears to be a less formal response than an official advisory opinion issued pursuant to 16 CFR § 1.5 (2009), which permits the agency to issue "[ilndustry guides [as] administrative interpretations of laws administered by the Commission for the guidance of the public in conducting its affairs in conformity with legal requirements." The letter includes the recommendations of the staff that search engines segregate organic results from those resulting from purchased AdWords.